On Air Now Through The Night Midnight - 7:00am Playing I'm Your Baby Tonight - Whitney Houston
Now Playing Whitney Houston I'm Your Baby Tonight

Full List Of Battle Day Parade Winners

The Parish of Grouville are the winners of this year's Prix d'Excellence.

All of the winners from the first Battle of Flowers parade in three years have been announced.

The Optimists Club won the Prix d'Honneur yet again for its 'When Movies Were Movies' float.

It had two large film reels with the backdrop of a 1920s art deco cinema.

The Parish of Grouville picked up the Prix d'Excellence for a float depicting an abandoned theme park ride emerging from a giant skull in front of a haunted castle.

The other main award winners are:

  • Grand Prix Des Fleurs: Parish of St Clement with 'C'est Magique.'
  • Prix de Merit: Friends of Galaad with 'Wimba wa Ngoma.'
  • Prix Décor: Ollivro Family & Friends with 'Who you gonna call?'
  • Junior Prix d'Honneur: Parish of St Lawrence Juniors with 'Madhatter's Tea Party.'
  • Junior Prix d'Excellence: Parish of St Clement Juniors with 'Dahn the Dilly... Again!'
  • Prix d'Honneur de Papier: Parish of St Saviour with 'Huang Long.'

15 special awards have been given out in the senior category.

  • Parish - Senior exhibit over 40ft: Parish of Grouville with 'Ghost Train.'
  • Parish - Senior exhibit under 35ft: Parish of St Saviour with 'Huang Long.'
  • Clubs and Associations - Senior exhibit over 40ft: The Optimists Club with 'When Movies were Movies.'
  • Individual - Senior exhibit over 40ft: Adrian and Friends with 'Pumpkin Express.'
  • Individual - Senior exhibit under 35ft: Ollivro Family & Friends with 'Who you gonna call?'
  • Youth Club - Senior exhibit under 35ft: Friends of Galaad with 'Wimba wa Ngoma.'
  • Design - Senior exhibit: The Optimists Club with 'When Movies were Movies.'
  • Set Piece - Senior exhibit (Floral): Parish of St Clement with 'C'est Magique.'
  • Set Piece - Senior exhibit (Paper): Parish of St Saviour with  'Huang Long.'
  • Best Costumed Award - Parish of St Clement with 'C'est Magique.'
  • Most Humorous Award - Senior exhibit: Parish of St Lawrence with 'Battle of Flours.'
  • Animation Award - Senior exhibit: Parish of Grouville with 'Ghost Train.'
  • Carnival Atmosphere Award - Senior exhibit: Friends of Galaad with 'Wimba wa Ngoma.'
  • Best Two-Dimensional Detailed Work - Senior exhibit (Floral): Parish of St Clement with 'C'est Magique.'
  • Best Two-Dimensional Detailed Work - Senior exhibit (Paper): Parish of St Saviour with 'Huang Long.'

10 special awards have also been given out in the junior category.

  • Parish - Junior exhibit: Parish of St Lawrence Juniors with 'Madhatter's Tea Party.'
  • Clubs and Associations - Junior exhibit: The Optimists Club Juniors with 'Singin' in the Rain.'
  • Individual - Junior exhibit: Ollivro Family & Friends Juniors with 'Life Below.'
  • Design - Junior exhibit: Parish of St Lawrence Juniors with 'Madhatter's Tea Party.'
  • Set Piece - Junior exhibit: Ollivro Family & Friends Juniors with 'Life Below.'
  • Best Costumed Award - Junior exhibit: Parish of St Clements Juniors with 'Dahn the Dilly… Again!'
  • Most Humorous Award - Junior exhibit: Parish of Trinity Juniors with 'Poppins.'
  • Animation Award - Junior exhibit: Parish of St Lawrence Juniors with 'Madhatter's Tea Party.'
  • Carnival Atmosphere Award - Junior exhibit: Parish of St Peter Juniors with 'May the Flowers be with you.'
  • Best Two-Dimensional Detailed Work - Junior exhibit: The Optimists Club Juniors with 'Singin' in the Rain.'

The evening awards will be announced during the Moonlight Parade.

More from Jersey News

Island FM VIP

Get more with the Island FM VIP!

Download Our App

Never miss a moment from Island FM

  • Available on the App Store
  • Available on Google Play
  • Just ask Amazon Alexa